1/29/2007

My Official Blogging Policy

I tell you the truth, whatever you did or do for one of the least of these sisters and brothers of mine, whether they be trans, gay, straight, bi, asexual, disabled, cissies, sissies, hardcases, mocha, pink, white, brown, prostitute, stripper, butch, femme, androgynous, mother, spouse, child, make up wearing corseter or hair legged jumper wearer, you did and do to me.

You do not get to clarify, classify, specify or otherwise ostracise womanhood to your own foolish ends, nor define personhood behind a wall that only you get to peek behind.

Cuz I'm in a celtic mood, wanna paint myself light blue - ultra marine, and marines don't go around leaving their own behind.

And we'll be getting out together or not at all, because this thing, this thing we're in is a chain gang, my leg to your leg to his leg to her leg, and we walk together, not neccesarily lockstep but still together, towards our goal - freedom.

This will always be and always will have been, before, after and during my stay on this sweet blue marble of our's.

You cannot change that, in nows to come nor never befores, it is fact, it an irreversible law of nature, more natural than your words, your petty violences and idiot bigotries.

Facts don't debate, reality ain't a decision come to through a commitee, it just is.

And so shall I be, truthy and here, as we all shall be, forever fucking more, or not at all.

ETA: Also I won't directly link to anyone who fucks horses, children or Karl Rove.

5 comments:

sly civilian said...

Oh, Matthew 25. a very creative retelling, too.

little light said...

Hell yeah.

Sylvia said...

Truthiness saturates this post.

Blackamazon said...

and you win

belledame222 said...

woo!